Our Representatives

RiceGrowers' Association (RGA) Board is elected from the Central Executive committee.
The purpose of the Board is to manage strategic direction, governance and operational policy, it currently has 7 members and positions for 2 independent directors.

JEREMY MORTON
President
jmorton@rga.org.au - 0429 873 230

Mr Jeremy Morton is Moulamein rice grower and has been a member of the Ricegrowers' Association of Australia (RGA) Wakool Branch since 1987. 

Jeremy was elected to the position of President in September 2015. Prior to his appointment as RGA President, he held the role of Senior Vice President and has been a member of RGA’s Central Executive on two occasions since 2013. 

Jeremy is on the RGA Water Committee, and is the NIC Delegate and NFF Water Taskforce Delegate.

Jeremy is a graduate of the Australian Rural Leadership Program and the AICD Company Directors Course.

Jeremy with his wife run a mixed farming business at Moulamein. 

 

ROB MASSINA
Vice-President
ramassina@gmail.com - 0448 999 288

Mr Robert Massina is the current President of the Berriquin Branch RGA and current Senior Vice President of the RGA. Rob is the Chairman of the RGA Farm Business and Productivity Committee

Robert holds a Bachelor of Agricultural Economics and prior to farming Robert held senior executive roles with Elders Rural and Landpower Ltd.

Robert runs a mixed farming business with his wife and father and mother in-law west of Jerilderie. 

LACHLAN BULL
Junior Vice President

Mr Lachlan Bull has been a rice grower in Deniliquin for the past 10 years. Elected as Junior Vice President in 2015, Lachlan served 8 years as the Deniliquin RGA Delegate and secretary.

Lachlan has trade qualifications and a Diploma of Agribusiness, has completed the Rice Industry Emerging Leaders program and is a graduate of the Australian Rural Leadership Program.

Lachlan runs a mixed cropping business in the Murray Valley and North Conargo area.


MICHAEL CHALMERS
RGA Board Member
koonwarra2@bigpond.com - 0428 530 231

Mr Michael Chalmers is the President of the Wakool Branch of the RGA and has been a member of the RGA Central Executive for 9 years.

Michael is the RGA Water Committee Chairman and WaterNSW Murray CAG Delegate.

Michael and his wife Felicia operate a farm business growing a mix of irrigated crops and livestock at Wakool and dry-land crops at Sea Lake. A focus of their
business is growing rice varieties that are suitable for the Japanese market.


DENISE KELLY
RGA Board Member
kellygang.189@bigpond.com - 0488 275 134

Mrs Denise Kelly is the Secretary of the Coleambally Branch and has been a member of the Central Executive for the past 5 years.

Denise is currently the Committee Chair of the RGA Industry Affairs Committee and a recent graduate of the National Rural Women’s Coalition E-Leaders Programme.

Denise and her Husband Ian run mixed cropping farms in the Coleambally Irrigation Area.

NICK MORONA
RGA Board Member

Mr Nick Morona is the Deniliquin RGA branch Chairman and Central Executive delegate, positions he has held for 8 and 17 years respectively.

Nick is also Chairman of the West Coleambally Channel and a member of the Coleambally Environmental Research Committee. Former positions are Chairman of the West Berriquin Irrigators and delegate to Southern Riverina Irrigators.

Nick and his family grow rice in the Murray, Coleambally and Hay regions.

ANGELA URQUHART
RGA Board Member
muzzange@gmail.com - 0447 384 692

Mrs Angela Urquhart is within the Berriquin Branch of the RGA and currently plays an active role in the rice industry as a delegate for NFF Telecommunications and Social Policy Committee for RGA Farm Business and Productivity.

Angela holds a Bachelor of Commerce and Bachelor of Computer Science and is a qualified Accountant and member of CPA Australia.

Angela also runs a mixed cropping farm with her husband south of Finley.

The 2019/2020 Central Executive

RiceGrowers' Association  members can nominate to be associated with one if its eight  branches.
Each branch elects delegates to advocate on their behalf in the Central Executive (Members Council). These Central Executive delegates can also join a committee to determine RGAs four policy areas: Water, Environment Sustainability, Farm Business and Productivity and Industry Affairs.

CE Representatives

Branches Representatives
Mirrool Chris Morshead (P), Clinton Brill, Campbell Dalton
Yanco Scott Williams (P), Debbie Buller
Coleambally Scott Hogan (P), Denise Kelly, David Lashbrook
Hay Jackson Byrnes (P), Jack Byrnes, Diane Morona
Berriquin Robert Massina (P) (RGA VP), Will Robertson, Scott Jewell
Deniliquin Nick Morona (P), Lachlan Bull (RGA VP)
Wakool Michael Chalmers (P), Paul Martin, Jeremy Morton (RGA President)
Victoria Martin van der Sluvs (P)